Privacy & Cookie

This is the full privacy policy of Go London Apartments. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Use of this website is also subject to our Terms of Use.

Go London Apartments is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

This policy was last updated 11 September 2012.

Contents:

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us, ask us to contact you, or if you use our services. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • contact information including email address and mailing address
  • payment information
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we may provide our goods and services, manage your account, and understand your needs. This may include collection for the purposes of:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improvements to our products and services
  • Promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information that we think you may find interesting
  • Account management and delivery
  • Market research purposes; and
  • Personalising your repeat visits to the website

We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside Go London Apartments if we have a belief in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • enforce applicable Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations.
  • detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Go London Apartments, the public, as required or permitted by law.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours, which may be of interest to you. You have a right at any time to ask us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You may opt out of further contact from us, and you may ask us to remove your information from our databases, subject to legal retention requirements.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

For further information on cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only apples to this website, so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email
  • Or write to us at 166 Northwood Way, Northwood, Middlesex, HA6 1RB.